Watchmen (2009)

ActionMysteryScience Fiction

In a gritty and alternate 1985 the glory days of costumed vigilantes have been brought to a close by a government crackdown, but after one of the masked veterans is brutally murdered, an investigation into the killer is initiated. The reunited heroes set out to prevent their own destruction, but in doing so uncover a sinister plot that puts all of humanity in grave danger.

Watchmen LetMeWatchThis
LetMeWatchThis Score: 7.2/10 from 4203 votes
Release Date: 2009-03-05
Status: Released
Run time: 163 min / 2:43
Production Studio : Paramount, DC Comics, Lawrence Gordon Productions, Legendary Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures, Cruel & Unusual Films
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Jackie Earle Haley
as Walter Kovacs / Rorschach
Patrick Wilson
as Dan Dreiberg / Nite Owl II
Jeffrey Dean Morgan
as Edward Blake / The Comedian
Billy Crudup
as Jon Osterman / Dr. Manhattan
Matthew Goode
as Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias
Malin Åkerman
as Laurie Jupiter / Silk Spectre II
Carla Gugino
as Sally Jupiter / Silk Spectre
Matt Frewer
as Edgar Jacobi / Moloch the Mystic
Stephen McHattie
as Hollis Mason / Nite Owl
Laura Mennell
as Janey Slater
Rob LaBelle
as Wally Weaver
Gary Houston
as John McLaughlin
James M. Connor
as Pat Buchanan
Mary Ann Burger
as Eleanor Clift
John Shaw
as Doug Roth
Robert Wisden
as Richard Nixon
Jerry Wasserman
as Detective Fine
Don Thompson
as Detective Gallagher
Frank Novak
as Henry Kissinger
Sean Allan
as Norad General #1
Garry Chalk
as NORAD General
Ron Fassler
as Ted Koppel
Stephanie Belding
as Janet Black
Michael Kopsa
as Paul Klein
William S. Taylor
as Prison Psychiatrist
Chris Burns
as Dumb Thug
Malcolm Scott
as Fat Thug
Danny Wattley
as Huge Prisoner
Nhi Do
as Vietnamese Girl
Walter Addison
as Lee Iacocca
David Mackay
as Child Murderer
Keith Martin Gordey
as Auto CEO
Fulvio Cecere
as Agent Forbes
Ted Cole
as Dick Cavett
Mark Acheson
as Large Man At Happy Harry's
John Destry
as Happy Harry's Bartender
Chris Gauthier
as Seynour
L. Harvey Gold
as New Frontiersman Editor
Jay Brazeau
as News Vendor
Jesse Reid
as Teenager at Newsstand
Manoj Sood
as Karnak Scientist
Dan Payne
as Dollar Bill
Niall Matter
as Mothman
Apollonia Vanova
as Silhouette
Glenn Ennis
as Hooded Justice
Darryl Scheelar
as Captain Metropolis
Clint Carleton
as Young Hollis Mason
Brett Stimely
as John F. Kennedy
Carrie Genzel
as Jackie Kennedy
Greg Travis
as Andy Warhol
Greg Armstrong-Morris
as Truman Capote
Andrew Colthart
as Naked Man At Warhol Party
Bruce Crawford
as Bank Robber
Sal Sortino
as 1940 Watchmen Photographer
Eli Snyder
as Young Rorschach
Lori Watt
as Rorschach's Mother
Tony Bardach
as John With Rorschach's Mother
John Kobylka
as Fidel Castro
Carmen Lavigne
as Anti War Protester
J.R. Killigrew
as David Bowie
Steven Stojkovic
as Mick Jagger
Martin Reiss
as Brezhnev
Frank Cassini
as Sally's Husband
John R. Taylor
as Priest
Tara Frederick
as Aggressive Hooker
Daryl Shuttleworth
as Jon's Father
Jaryd Heydrick
as Young Jon
Ron Chartier
as Carnival Photographer
Carly Bentall
as Wally's Girlfriend
Matt Drake
as Older Boy Bully
Haley Guiel
as Laurie - 13 Years
Sonya Salomaa
as Adrian Veidt's Assistant
Tyler McClendon
as Veidt Enterprises Security Guard
Salli Saffioti
as Annie Leibovitz
Neil Schell
as Man In Riot Crowd
Michael Eklund
as Man In Riot Crowd
Deborah Finkel
as Woman In Riot Crowd
Louis Chirillo
as Face To Face TV Producer
Marsha Regis
as Face To Face TV Receptionist
Patrick Sabongui
as Knot Top Gang Leader
John Tench
as Knot Top Gang Member
Santo Lombardo
as Knot Top Gang Member
Jason Schombing
as NY SWAT
Darren Shahlavi
as NY SWAT
Marshall Virtue
as NY SWAT
Colin Lawrence
as Officer Kirkpatrick
Chris Weber
as Officer O'Brien
Alessandro Juliani
as Rockefeller Military Base Technician
Alison Araya
as Foreign Newscaster
Sahar Biniaz
as Foreign Newscaster
Matthew Harrison
as Foreign Newscaster
Bernadeta Wrobel
as Foreign Newscaster
Youri Obryvtchenko
as Foreign Newcaster
Heidi Iro
as Foreign Newcaster
Kit Noon
as Foreign Newcaster
Parm Soor
as Foreign Newcaster
Cristina Menz
as Foreign Newcaster
Lynn Colliar
as Foreign Newcaster
Tony Ali
as Foreign Newcaster
Katie Bennison
as Foreign Newcaster
Ian Farthing
as Foreign Newcaster
Calvin Lee
as Foreign Newcaster
Alexander Mandra
as Foreign Newcaster
Isabelle Champeau
as Foreign Newcaster
Ashley O'Connell
as Foreign Newcaster
Mark Gash
as On Location Reporter
Suzanne E. Smith
as On Location Reporter
Agam Darshi
as On Location Reporter
Tom McBeath
as News Analyst
Kevin McNulty
as News Anchor
Mark Docherty
as Newscaster
Clay St. Thomas
as Newscaster
Dale Wolfe
as Keene Act Anchor
Ken Tremblett
as Keene Act Anchor
Dawn Chubai
as Keene Act Anchor
Manuelita Kinsey
as Keene Act Anchor
Tamara Stanners
as Vietnam 51st State Anchor
Sahara Davis
as Young Tenement Fire Child
Dave Hospes
as Tenement Fire Child
Greig Hospess
as Tenement Fire Child
Ali Dunn
as Tenement Fire Child
Jeffrey Frieler
as Tenement Fire Policeman
Kurt Evans
as Tenement Fire News Reporter
Sylvesta Stuart
as Destruction Firefighter
Terence Kelly
as Destruction Firefighter
Mi-Jung Lee
as A Bomb Test Anchorwoman
Ted Friend
as Larry Culpeper
Tiffany Burns
as News Reporter
Michael Adamthwaite
as Bar Knot Top
Zack Snyder
as Commando in Vietnam (uncredited)
Danny Woodburn
as Big Figure Prisoner (uncredited)

Crew

Directing Zack Snyder Director
Writing David Hayter Screenplay
Writing Alex Tse Screenplay
Crew Dave Gibbons Graphic Novel Illustrator
Writing Alan Moore Novel
Production Wesley Coller Producer
Production Herb Gains Executive Producer
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Production Deborah Snyder Producer
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer
Sound Tyler Bates Music
Camera Larry Fong Director of Photography
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production Kristy Carlson Casting
Art Alex McDowell Production Design
Art Helen Jarvis Art Direction
Art James Steuart Art Direction
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
Art François Audouy Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Rosalina Da Silva Makeup Department Head
Crew Mike Marcuzzi Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew James Bamford Stunts
Art Jaydene Maryk Art Department Coordinator
Art Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator
Camera Trig Singer Camera Operator
Camera Chris Bedyk Camera Operator
Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
Camera Clay Enos Still Photographer
Camera William R. Dalgleish Additional Camera
Camera Darin Wong Dolly Grip
Camera James Salberg Dolly Grip
Camera Simon Jori First Assistant Camera
Camera Jessica Moskal First Assistant Camera
Lighting Dennis Brock Gaffer
Lighting Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Tyler Guenther Rigging Grip
Lighting Peter Pacula Rigging Grip
Lighting Brett Bird Lighting Technician
Lighting Lawrence S. James Lighting Technician
Lighting Kris Tobiasson Lighting Technician
Lighting Paul Matsalla Lighting Technician
Crew Ian Guns Techno Crane Operator
Visual Effects Matthew Adams 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Dominic Cheung 3D Artist
Visual Effects Pearl Hsu 3D Artist
Visual Effects Adele Ng 3D Artist
Crew Max Bruce CG Supervisor
Crew Jeff Newton CG Supervisor
Crew Max Wood CG Supervisor
Crew Theo Vandernoot CG Supervisor
Crew Chris Ryan CG Supervisor
Crew Diana Miao CG Supervisor
Crew Daniel Kramer Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Joe Henke Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Patrick Kavanaugh Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew David Seager Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Cady Lead Animator
Visual Effects Frank Sacco Lead Animator
Visual Effects Keith W. Smith Lead Animator
Visual Effects Christian Zurcher Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexander Vegh Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Joseph Carson Visual Effects Editor
Crew George McCarthy Visual Effects Editor
Crew Tim Mulvihill Visual Effects Editor
Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chris Coupland Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sarah McLauchlan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Eric Scott Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tom C. Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Becky Roberts Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Melissa Cabrera Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dawn Brooks Macleod Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Dietz Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Thwaites Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John 'D.J.' Des Jardin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Shawn Walsh Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lon Molnar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jessica Norman Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anji Bemben Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Anne Carroll Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Diane Holme Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Julie McHaffie Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roy Sidick Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Emanuela Daus Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Zabrina Matiru Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rita Ciccozzi Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Céline Godeau Tattoo Designer
Crew Rick Stratton Tattooist
Directing Martin Walters First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Courtney Daniel Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Christine Bieselin Clark Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ryan Meinerding Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Denise Gingrich Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tangi Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan O'Hara Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Lythgoe-Green Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Des Carey Digital Intermediate
Editing Melissa Remenarich First Assistant Editor
Production Joel Thingvall Researcher
Directing Kimi Webber Script Supervisor
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Crew Ryan Steacy Armorer
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Editor
Sound Denise Horta ADR Supervisor
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Sound Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Sound Derek Pippert Foley Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Sound Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rick Hromadka Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Werntz Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Sound Daniel Pagan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor
Production Michelle Allen Casting
Production Arlene Kiyabu Casting Associate
Production Bim Narine Casting Assistant
Production Jennifer Weinstein Casting Assistant
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Art Paul Ozzimo Conceptual Illustrator
Art Scott Lukowski Conceptual Illustrator
Art Chris Gilmour Leadman
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Sara Flamm Production Supervisor
Art Chris Beach Assistant Art Director